Polyethylene glycol 400 (PEG400) is a clear, colorless liquid used in many industries and applications. Typically derived from petroleum, Acme-Hardesty offers a sustainable alternative manufactured from the byproducts of sugar cane processing. Our PEG400 has all the characteristics of standard petroleum polyethylene glycol, but with the added benefits of being an environmentally friendly product.
Our PEG 400 has a shelf life of up to one year from the date of manufacture when stored in a cool, well-ventilated place. It is biodegradable and not known to be toxic, though you should follow proper industrial hygiene practices during handling.
Polyethylene glycol 400 has a molecular weight between 380 and 420 daltons and a viscosity between 7.0 and 8.0 cSt at 99°C. Our product is used in a range of applications, including the manufacture of cosmetics and personal care products, in which it is employed as a solvent, humectant, lubricant, and solubilizer. It is used to process textiles and as a plastic and rubber mold-release agent. In paints and inks, it is a binder, dye carrier, humectant, and modifier. Esters of PEG 400 are often used as surfactants.
Our high-quality product is versatile enough to support many applications. For more information about PEG 400 and its potential uses in manufacturing, contact Acme-Hardesty to speak with a sales representative directly.
|Name: Polyethylene glycol 400||pH Level: 4.5 - 7.5|
|Appearance: Clear, Colorless Liquid||Hydroxyl Value: 265 - 295|
|Water Content: 0.20 Max||Viscosity: 7.0 - 8.0|
|Water Soluble: Yes||Molecular Weight: 380 - 420|
|Color APHA: 25 Max||Use: Additive, Lubricant, Solvent|